Typed as spelled - Lena Stone Criswell
THE DAILY DEMOCRAT
Forty-First Year - Number 84
Marlin, Texas, Friday Morning, April 10, 1931
RESULTS ANNOUNCED IN
NEGROES' DISTRICT MEET
Booker T. Washington High School
of Marlin Captures Class
A Events
The negro schools of Falls and McLennan counties were arrayed
in literary, physical and handicraft warfare at a recent district elimination
meet. The prevailing weather lent comfort in the occasion, which promoted
keen competition throughut.
The failure on the part of Waco High school to qualify gave the Booker T.
Washington High school easy mastery over all class A events, which means the
splendid advantages maintained by the excellent system of the Marlin independent
scools. Honors awarded as follows:
Junior spelling--Mary Lee Turner and Theresa Parker, Rosebud school, Falls
county.
Senior spelling--Irene Cox and Tossie Kiker, B.T.W. High school, Falls county.
Number test--Oscar Johnson and J. W. Johnson, Chapel Hill school, McLennan
county.
Junior declaiming (Class A school)
--Emma Dora Stewart, B.W.T. High school, Falls county.
Senior declaiming (Class A school)
--Inez Jefferson, B.W.T. High school, Falls county.
Junior declaiming (Class B)
--Cherry Mathis, Bethlehem school, McLennan county.
Senior declaiming
--L.D. White, Lott school, Falls county.
Junior Declaiming, Class D
--Ruby Lambert, Sunset school, Falls county.
Senior declaiming
--Wilson Humphrey, Spring Hill school, Falls county.
Debate--Resolved, That the Eighteenth Amendment to Federal Constitution be
Repealed. Dora Kirks and Minnie Huggins, Mart school, McLennan county.
Field Events
Pole vault--Philip White, B.W.T. High school, Falls county, 10-ft. 4-in. , Class
A; Lee Kirk, Class D, Tennessee school, Falls county, 9-ft.
6-in,; Merlon Jones, Class B, Lott school, Falls county, 9-ft. 6-in.
50-yard dash--Luther Douglass, Class D, Tennessee school, Falls county.
One-mile run--Robert McGruder, B.T.W. High school, Falls county; Charlie O'Neal,
Lott school, Falls county, Class B.; J. C. Dimmerson, Rocky Hill Class D school,
Falls county.
One-mile relay--Class B, Merlin Jones, Albert Scott, Dennis Gilmore, S. L.
Scott, Lott school, Falls county; Class A, Albert Young, Bertram Graves, Richard
Zephyr, Claud Willis, B.T.W. High school, Falls county,
Shot-put--Nathaniel Bigham, B.T. W. High school, Falls county, 33-ft (
)
in Class A; S. (I or L) Scott, Lott school 28-ft 2-in, Class B.
Running broad jump -- Nathaniel Bigham, B.T.W. High, 18 ft. 2 1/2 in.; Lee Kirk,
Tennessee, Falls county, Class D, 16 ft 5 1/2 in; S. L. Scott, Lott, Class B, 16
ft.
220-yard dash--Bertram Graves B.T.W. High, Class A, first; Earl Hargrove, Lott,
Class B, first.
100-yard dash--Bertram Grraves, B.T.W. High, Class A, first; Robert Gillon,
Reagan, Falls county, Class D, first.
880-yard dash--Lee Kirk, Tennessee school, Class D, first; Romie Johnson, Lott,
Class B, first; Claud Willis, B.T.W., High, Class A, first,
High jump--Andrew Young B.T. W. High, Class A, Falls county; Luther Douglass,
Tennessee school, Class D., Falls county; Harold Lester, Lott school, Class b.
Falls county.
C.A. Wyman, Reporter.
*****
Copyright permission granted to Theresa Carhart and her volunteers for printing
by The Democrat, Marlin, Falls County, Texas.