Typed and spelled as written:
Kay Cunningham
The Daily Democrat
Marlin, Texas Friday Morning, March 27, 1931
Interscholastic Meet
Under Way at Chilton
~~~~~
Events Being Staged under Supervision
of Department
Directors
~~~~~
With events supervised by directors of the various
departments, the 1931 meet of the Falls county interscholastic league opened at
Chilton Thursday afternoon.
Members of the staff are Joe Turner, director general; and department
directors. H. G. Moore, debate; Miss Tina Stewart, declamation; Mrs. E. W.
Smith, extemporaneous speaking; Mrs. Geo. Harper, spelling; Mrs. Annie Magee,
essay; Robert Goelzer, athletics; Mrs. B. M. Kendrick, Music memory; Miss La
Velle Tarver, picture memory; arithmetic, Mrs. A. C. Dunn.
First Day Results Given.
Winners of
arithmetic contests with order in which they finished indicated in the manner in
which names are listed were:
Class A - Warren Barton and B. C. Bratton of Marlin, Alice Thornton and
Odell Hale of Lott, Joe Morris and R. J. Deer of Reagan.
Class B - King Harper and Frances Williams of Satin, Bill Westerman and
Herbert Roberts of Cedar Springs.
Rural - Jay Preston and Robert Jantz of Alto Springs, Louis Kruger and L. L.
Stewart, Jr., of Cego.
The only entry in the music memory contest was the Marlin team composed of
Mary Frances Robinson, Mary Scott Hunnicutt, Dick Peacock, F. W. Fink, Jack
Chilton.
The essay contest also was on the program at Chilton Thursday afternoon with
entries slated to be graded today.
Tennis Held at Reagan
Tennis
contests were stage on the Reagan courts Thursday afternoon.
Winner of the girls singles was Sister Carter of Marlin with Maydelle Price
of Rosebud second.
The boys singles reached the finals stage with Jack Tubb of Marlin pitted
against W. D. Nicholson of Rosebud to determine honors.
The girls singles also got this far along, with Lucile Rogers and Evelyn
Handleman of Marlin slated to meet Alline Alston and Dorothy Dilworth of Reagan
in the finals.
However, the boys doubles had only reached the semi-finals as darkness
descended Thursday evening. Members of the four teams left in the running were
Bruce Moore and Aldridge Chamberlain of Reagan, Carson and J. G. Eakin of Lott,
W. D. Nicholson and Loy Wright of Rosebud, Robert Whitaker and John Maxwell of
Marlin, the latter pair winning over John Bill Munos and Carl Dreyer of Perry in
the last contest of the day.
Copyright Permission granted to Theresa Carhart and her volunteers for
printing by The Democrat, Marlin, Falls Co., Texas.