Typed as spelled and written
Lena Stone Criswell
THE MARLIN DEMOCRAT
Eighteenth Year - Number 15
Marlin, Texas, Thursday, June 6, 1907
-------
Jury List, July Term, District Court.
-----
GRAND JURY, JULY1.
W L Falconer
J F Erskine,
Ike Smith,
W Z Burke,
W G Tubb,
Herman
Hoelscher,
T H Ligon,
Lee Farmer,
Gordon Gaither,
J H Faudi,
W Y Adkins,
J L Scarborough,
J W Jones
Ben
Clark,
T A Cheeves,
J R Howard.
PETIT JURY--lst WEEK--JULY 1
J B Moore O W Childers,
B Tally,
Ben Bolin.
R W Bozeman, J E Watkins,
W D Fresperman, F M Oakes,
B F Spicer, John Portele,
W D Beckwith O Bowers,
G A Bufkin, J A Stewart,
T G Hill,
A K Agan,
J E Masters, J F Barton,
J E Adams T O Pamplin,
J W Aldridge John Stock,
W T Lewis, J B Sessions,
T L Hays, R B Swinnea,
Lee Norwood Chas Marstrand,
W T Lamb Lon Robbins.
SECOND WEEK--JULY 8.
J E Atkins,
L B Childers,
W M Jones,
Shon
Asbury,
Frank Huseby,
C F
Mitchell,
J C Hetherington,
B G
Reeves,
J W Cantrell,
B J
Douglass,
W L Owings,
W E
Kyser,
N B McCleary,
J J
Whittaker,
S M Cornelison
W I
Clawson,
J W Lane,
H L Beasley,
T M Stephens,
L G
Martin,
E C Cobb,
T E Webb,
R R Pool
P H Anderson,
Geo. Bletsch,
A J Owen,
J J Bouchidon
O E Davidson,
C J Thomas,
B A
Golding,
THIRD WEEK--JULY 15.
H A McLean, W T Davis,
J W Dees, R B Fore,
H C Welch,
Prentice Oltorf,
George Umberfield,
A H Chamberlain
C D Mayberry, Lee
Bradshaw,
J Dresner, T F Glass,
A R Thomas, J F
Willis,
C T Miracle,
I T
Peevy,
James Barton,
J R Kindred,
J K Johnson,
W D Wadzeck,
James Cohn, J N
Francis,
F A Fagg,
G H Montgomery,
J E Newberry, H B
Stallworth,
C C Pritchett, Lee Garrett,
L B Chapman,
Jno Priest,
FOURTH WEEK--JULY 22.
W A Barclay,
Ed Middleton,
L. Cohen,
R E Smith
Albert Welbusch, A M
Weaver,
J R King,
R Moser,
W R Neuman,
J T Burkes,
J W Earl,
J F Powell,
W A Calvery, D S Self,
J B Laird,
J M Kelly,
D C Clark,
Abner Hodge, Jr.
A B Kirkpatrick,
C G Vasser,
J L Fitzsimmons,
Tom Swinnea,
C C McCollum,
C L Beard,
J G Bradley, W T
Harlan,
W D Bagley, C A
Foyt,
D A Gott, H P Peevy.
FIFTH WEEK--JULY 29.
H B Jansing, J L Clark,
T W Arnett, J H Duke,
R English N A Bagley,
Tom Vinson A C Sims,
Jeff Parton, J H Cox,
R S Duty, J H
Claybrook,
J F Hoffman, C W J
Whittaker,
A M Davis, E H Bowers,
F M Spencer, D S Taft,
Earl Blalsen Bobb Gibbs,
J E Powell R H Adams,
C B Dewberry, C E
Hair,
J Z Adams, J A Bailey,
F E Hood, O F
Hunnicutt,
W C Canterberry, J F Pace.
SIXTH WEEK--AUG. 5.
G W Warren, J G Featherston,
C E Nunn, D H Carter,
F H Woodland, J G Bargainer,
Lee Dewitt, H R Gwynn,
M F Meeks,
A L
Springfield,
M B Calvery, Sam Allen,
J W Dunlap, F M Nix,
Walter Stephenson, W D Barton, Jr.
S A Moon, E P Allen,
J E Connor, T L Akin,
J P Saxon, H C Vann,
R E Powell, J A
Williamson,
T E Miles,
Alex Williamson,
A H Cross, L B Kinard,
A J Llewilling, W P
Shotwell.
SEVENTH WEEK--AUG.12
W B Lewis,
W C Warneke,
H S Swinnea,
J E Jordan,
T G Canarian,
J W Case,
Tom Settle,
Y Huseby,
Vinson Elder,
A B Crosby,
R E Ruble,
J D McClatcher,
Jno Davis, (Denny)
J D Wilkinson,
W A Tull,
T N Marcum,
Watson Deer,
J F Anding,
W P Moore,
C E Saxon,
D H Cox,
Chas. Harlan,
Geo Woodland
Lacy Ward,
Chas Woodland,
O R Porterfield,
J W Pamplin,
T J Wood,
Isadore Asher,
W L Roberts.
----------
Copyright permission granted to Theresa Carhart and her volunteers for
printing by The Democrat, Marlin, Falls Co., Texas