Typed as spelled and written
by Lena Stone Criswell
THE MARLIN DEMOCRAT
Eighteenth Year - Number 60
Marlin, Texas, Wednesday, December 18,
1907
-----
DISTRICT COURT JURORS.
-----
List of Grand and Petit Jurors for
January Term
Following are the jurors drawn fro the January term of the district court by J.
C. Holloway, J. A. Bailey and G. P. Reeves on August 20, 1907:
-----
Grand Jurors--Jan. 13.
J. W. Bartlett, R. S. McCoy, S. N. Donohoo, W. E. Waite, R. D. Forbes, W. B.
Richardson, J. H. Faudi, Isaac Smith, R. B. Connor, S. G. Henslee, B. F.
Hoelscher, W. R. Peters, F. T. DeGraffenreidt, E. L. Ashworth, W. T. Pratt, S.
J. Stallworth.
-----
Petit Jurors--First Week, Jan. 13.
J. D. Rea, W. R. Southwell, J. O. Fulton, F. Kleypus, L. B. Wright, Wm. Lyon, J.
J. Waites, S. G. Hart, Paul Looka, M. C. Powers, A. C. DcDowell, E. S. Tate, H.
B. Stallworth, A. D. Hutchings, B. F. Ward, F. M. Kanipe, B. Talley, F. M.
Meeks, W. H. Liles, Y. M. Morris, A. J. Ellison, J. H. McCoy, Sam Allen, J. W.
Gregg, J. W. Isom, F. Reineke, E. A. Norton, W. F. Fannin, R. E. Threadgill, W.
W. Whitfield, J. G. Ruble, J. C. Fountain.
Second Week--Jan. 20.
I. N. Conyers, J. D. Edwards, Anson Jones, Wm. McLendon, G. W. Whitaker, Dock
Ratliff, R. A. Bell, E. M. Stephens, G. L. Wilkinson, John Branson, Ben
McClelland, W. I. Laughlin, W. D. Caruth, J. A. Phipps, R. L. Martin, J. W.
Walkup, August Stock, J. D. Swanner, Garland Bryant, W. C. Weaver, R. W. King,
F. A. Sliva, Walter Schuster, Geo. W. Dean, M. P. Gillis, C. Krumnow, J. W.
Bugg, R. G. Hailey, J. D. Broughton, W. E. Hodges, C. T. Stephenson, Chas.
Webster, T. L. Eakin, H. A. Carlton, J. W. Hen(rest of name did not print-lsc)
Third Week-Jan. 27
J. W. Jones, Carter Segrest, W. E. Criswell, J. R. Lockerd, J. A. Jones, J. E.
Williams, W. B. English, Albert Eckert, H. A. slee (sic).
Torbett, Paul Krueger, Frank Wilde, L. E. Allen, Roscoe Fortune, J. R.
Southwell, T. A. Farmer, Wm. Heeler, E. J. Daffan, N. W. Goodrich, R. L. Reeves,
J. M. Ozier, C. W. Jennings, J. H. Neuman, J. E. Patterson, T. A. Fagg, J. R.
Beal, F. Fedro, J. P. Robbins, C. C. McCollum, M. L. Levy, C. D. Newhold.
Fourth Week--Feb. 3.
R. H. Raiford, C. O. Pritchett, Stovall Erskine, H. F. Haug, Oscar Finley, S. J.
Barton, N. W. Garrett, T. B. Sprott, J. D. Oltorf, Chas. Middleton, Julius
Miracle, J. P. Landrum, Gordon Gaither, Paul Dresner, J. W. Dees, C. B. Monday,
J. B. Billingsley, J. F. Allen, A. Y. Curtis, J. P. Gott, T. F. Osborn, J. G.
Ellison, A. B. Kirkpatrick, B. F. Rountree, D.M. McKinney, John Pool, M. E.
Eddins, C. W. Presley, H. E. Nash, G. T. Cox, H. M. Bryden, C. A. Dewberry, J.
G. Jordan, R. P. Boyd.
Fifth Week--Feb. 10.
J. R. Kindred, F. E. Wilkes, Pond, L. B. Chilton, J. W. Case, W. P. Winzer, J.
W. High, B. M. J. A. Bozeman, T. H. Freeman, Joe McCreary, N. W. Ernst, J. W.
Wrenn, Ed Wilde, J. Gross, C. W. Childers, Hugh Chilton, E. M. Liles, M. L.
Tull, L. B. Chapman, R. L. Cobb, J. Santo, Luke Russell, J. M. Arnett, R. R.
Pool, R. E. L. Pass, J. H. Hunter, J. D. Storey, W. E. Mickle, C. T. Curry, W.
I. Clawson, Geo. Woodland, G. L. Parnell, J. B. Raabe, H. C. Feist, Whitt
Cooley, A. H. Threadgill, E. A. Tomlinson.
Sixth Week--Feb. 17.
Jeff Parten, L. E.
Vernon, L. L. Livingston, A. P. Tomlinson, J. H. Massey, Roe Owen, John Crouch,
E. A. Gordon, Frank Keeland, R. B. Swinnea, John Meyer, Perry Steen, John
Priest, J. T. Burkes, G. Huseby, Sam Peyton, C. L. Fannin, V. T. Kay, J. N.
Vaughn, W. J. Freddie, Ottis Shelton, B. L. L. Taylor, F. M. Davis, Wm. Yeager,
J. S. Davidson, W. H. Suggs, Theo. Pieper, W. R. Thompson, C. M. Jones, J. W.
Dunlap, Edwin Westbrook, C. J. Hoelscher, R. H. Walker, W. M. Stephenson, J. D.
Wilkinson.
--------------
Copyright permission
granted to Theresa Carhart and her volunteers for printing
by The Democrat, Marlin,
Falls Co., Texas.