Typed as spelled and written
Lena Stone Criswell
THE MARLIN DEMOCRAT
Twelfth Year - Number (Missing)
Marlin, Texas, Thursday, January 23, 1902
-----
District Court.
In addition to the list
of cases previously published the following cases have been assigned for days
name:
CRIMINAL DOCKET
J. P. Kelley, assault to
murder, Feb. 6.
Jim Bowers, theft of cattle, Feb. 6.
Peter Smith, theft of a hog, Feb 6.
Tom Graham, theft of a hog, Feb 6.
The cases of Tom Maxwell, Joe Hill, Elsie
Potter and Owel Segrest all charged with rape, were dismissed on motion of the
county attorney.
R B Black and A E Black forgery, Feb 10.
A Brown, assault to murder, dismissed on
motion of county attorney.
Sam Reynolds, theft from person, Feb 6.
Andrew Johnson, theft property valued over
$50, Feb 6.
Tom Kelley, assault to murder Feb 6.
Jesse Herring, burglary, Feb 6.
Guy Graham, murder, February 20, special
venire of 100 men, (re)turnable Feb 17.
Eugene Graham, murder, Feb. 17, special
venire of 100 men returnable Feb. 17.
Oscar Dudley, assault with in(t)ent to
rape, Feb 8.
Geo. Fuller, accomplice to crime of rape.
Set for Feb 5. Special venire of 80 men ordered.
Jack Smith, rape, set for Feb. 12.
Special venire of 80 men ordered.
Austin Slaughter, set for Feb. 13.
King Barton, burglary, set for Feb. 13.
Ed Logan, murder, set for Feb. 10.
Joe Gibson, murder, Feb. 12. Special venire
of 50 men ordered.
Andrew Johnson, burglary, Feb. 3.
Ed Hamilton, arson, Feb. 3.
Bana Pendarvis, theft of property over
$50.00 Feb. 3.
Jno. Majors, assault to murder Feb. 3.
Wesley Allen 2 cases of forgery, Feb. 10.
CIVIL JURY DOCKET.
Lee D Kiersey vs S A & A P Ry Co., damages, Jan 22.
B F Kiersey vs S A & A P Ry, Co., damages,
Jan 22.
Mrs. Mattie Thigpen vs A A & A P Ry Co.,
damages, Jan 22.
Mrs. Emma Walker et al vs J W Hamilton et
al, trespass and damagers, Jan 28.
Julius Runge vs Jumbo Cattle Co., debt. Jan
30.
L W Driskill vs C W & B V Ry, Co., debt,
Jan 21.
Kate F Underwood vs C W & B V Ry, Co.,
damages, Jan 24.
H G Carter vs Sue M Reed, debt, Jan 29.
Walter Gresham vs John Magee, trs title and
damages.
Misceleaneous (sic): Ex parte Julius
Schick, application for naturalization papers, granted
Ex parte Andrew Rebitzkie, application for
naturalization papers, granted.
R. L. Stallwort et al vs H & T C Ry Co.
damages, jury docket, Jan. 27.
Mrs. V L Sheffield vs Levy Bros. try title
and damages, jury docket, Jan. 30.
John Gurley vs W L Higginbotham. debt and
foreclosure continued for service.
W G Bryant (for himself and as guardian) vs
T A Booth et al on January 14 J R McDonald was appointed guardian ad litum for
Tullie S Bryant, minor, and Dan M Jackson, guardian and litum for Martha W
Bryant, minor.
Will M. Watkins vs A. J. Clare, settled by
an agreement.
R. J. Goff et al vs Prince Wilson et al.
Continued by defendant.
R. H. Randolph vs Isaah Rollin, dismissed
for want of prosecution.
Glass & Searcy vs L. L. Young judgement for
plaintiff.
J. N. Adams et al vs G. P. Reeves as tax
collector of Falls county, set for Jan. 25.
First National Bank vs C. W. Hickerson,
judgment for plaintiff, ejecting defendant and sheriff ordered to take county
surveyor and survey the land and placed plaintiff in possession there of.
Elma Walker vs Geo. Fuller, judgment for
plaintiff annulling marriage contract and restoring maiden name.
----------
Copyright permission granted to Theresa Carhart and her volunteers for
printing
by The Democrat, Marlin, Falls Co., Texas