The Marlin Democrat
Fifteenth Year Number 16
Marlin, Texas, Thursday, June 16, 1904
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION.
~~~~~
Delegates Chosen to Santone and
Instructed for Parker.
~~~~~
The county democratic convention
assembled in the district court room Saturday in response to the call of
chairman J. R. Southwell and in accordance with the Terrell election law.
J. T. Owens, of Reagan, was made temporary chairman and
Forest Gaither temporary secretary, and a recess taken until 2 p.m.
Upon reassembling Chairman Owen was elected permanent
chairman and A. R. Freeman permanent secretary on motion of Forest Gaither.
On motion the following committee on credentials and
basis of representation was appointed:
W. D. Kyser, W, D. Barclay, T. G. Fountain, J. R.
Southwell, Gordon Gaither, M. V, Bradshaw, Geo. Islieb, P. N. Dilworth.
On motion of B. H. Rice, the committee was instructed
to tabulate the vote of each justice precinct and that the delegates found
entitled to participate, cast the vote of the several voting boxes in each
precinct.
The report of the committee contained the list of
delegates as handed into them from the various boxes, which were sealed, The
report also fixed the basis of of representation at one vote for every
twenty-five votes cast for Governor Lanham in 1902. The report was adopted.
The convention having, dispensed with the customary
committee on platform and resolutions, the following resolutions were introduced
and adopted:
ON NATIONAL ISSUES.
By C. J. Bartlett: -
We the democrats of Falls county, in convention
assembled, reaffirm our faith in the principles of Jeffersonian democracy and
make this further declaration upon the national issues of the hour:
1st. This is a government of laws and not of men-one
law for presidents, cabinets and the people.
2nd. We condemn the administration of President
Roosevelt for extravagance and for stirring up strife and antagonism between the
races.
3rd. We favor a reduction of the tariff to a revenue
basis sufficient to support the government economically administered.
4th. We favor suppression of all trusts and
combinations that encroach upon the rights and interests of the people.
5th. We name Alton B. Parker as the man most available
for standard bearer and we hereby instruct our delegates to the San Antonio
convention to support a resolution instructing the delegates to the St. Louis
convention to support Allen B. Parker for President of the United States.
INDORSING FOR NATIONAL
DELEGATE.
By B. B. Rice: - Resolved that the
delegates from this convention to the state convention are hereby instructed to
present the name of the Hon. Prentis Oltorf, of Falls county, as a suitable
delegate to the national convention to convene at St. Louis, Mo., on the 6th of
July next, and to use all honorable means to secure his selection as such.
FOR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR.
By Z. I. Harlan: - Resolved that the
delegates to the state convention be instructed to present the name and urge the
selection of Hon. Tom Connally, of Falls county, as presidential elector from
this district.
The only opposition to any of the resolutions was to
section five of the first one; R. J. Ellis of Chilton, moved to "strike out"
this section, which instructs for Parker and that the delegation go uninstructed
this motion was tabled by a vote of 89 1-2 to 17 1-2.
A motion was adopted that five delegates be sent from
each voting box to the state convention at San Antonio. The following were
chosen:
North Marlin - Tom Connally, B. H. Rice, N. J.
Lewellyn, C. J. Bartlett. Geo H. Carter.
South Marlin - G. A. King, Sr, W. A. Patrick, Prentis
Oltorf, A. R. Wright, Alex Frazier.
Rocky Hill - J. P. Norwood, W. E. Kyser, Z. I. Harlan,
S. H. Johnson. Geo E. Sanders.
McClanahan - Jim Barton, Ace Thomas, Lee DeWitt, W. W.
Arrington, John McClanahan, Sr.
Eureka - J. C. Criswell, A. Simmons, C. W. Hickerson,
John Standefer, G. P. Reeves.
Alto Springs - F. B. Bratton, J. N. Vaughn, W. R.
Thompson, A. J. Jennings, J. F. Allen.
Stranger - A. H. Hodge, T. F. Brothers, R. D. Forbes,
Les Hayes, J. C. Shaw.
New Hope - L. Kay, R. B. Fore, Tom Miles, R. Pamplin,
Joe Kennedy.
Woodland - J. W. Williams. L. W. Harlan, J. W. Wilhite,
S. W. Swinea, G. W. Barnes.
Reagan - W. Z. Burke, C. W. Lloyd, J. T. Owen, W. E.
Clark, L. P. Russell.
McCaleb - C. C. McCollum, H. Lowry, W. E. Faw, T. G.
Canarian, Roy Easley.
Free Liberty - R. U. Peacock, J. G. Barganier.
Lott - G. A. Hodges, N. R. Watkins, J. F. Priest J. G.
Ruble, J. R. Southwell.
Westphalia - A. J. Holescher, W. F. Hoelscher, B. P.
Hoelscher, Joseph K?hlig, J. G. Buckholtz.
Chilton - R. T. Ellis, Mack Windom, L. L.
Livingstone, E. A. Irwin, Gordon Gaither.
Mooreville - C. C. Hawkins, E. L. Ashworth, Ed
McCullough, B. McCullough C. C. Smith.
Rosebud - T. O. Martin, T. B. Burford, H. C. Seary,
Will Ocker.
Veisca - E. Perkins.
Barclay - Henry Ernst, Adam Pieper.
Travis – Dr. Stone.
Wilson - Ben Young.
Wilderville - E. McDonald.
Blevins - B. E. Clark, W. T. Pratt, W. M. Martin, A. M.
Stone, Ben Bolin.
Cego - John McKinney, W. T. Moon, Geo Clark, Jeff
Williams, W. P. ShotweIl.
Norris Gin - W. D. Harwell, G. W. Brown, C. T. Maracle,
J. W. Isom, Joe Coffey.
~~~~~
Copyright Permission granted to Theresa Carhart and her volunteers for
printing by The Democrat, Marlin, Falls Co., Texas.