Typed as spelled and written
Lena Stone Criswell
THE MARLIN DEMOCRAT
Thirteenth Year - Number 44
Marlin, Texas, Thursday, June 26, 1902
-----
LIST OF DELEGATES
-----
TO THE VARIOUS CONVENTIONS,
DISTRICT AND STATE.
-----
Chosen by Democratic Convention.
-----
STATE CONVENTION.
Precinct 1.--W H Brooks, J G Oltorf, H C Franks, C G Conley, W H Conoly, A
C Schimings, J B Mires, F M Burkhead, (-) H Rice, Henry Wrenn, W A Holland, F M
Spencer, Jim Adams, Gus Simmons, Nat Adams, C J Bartlett.
Precinct 2.--J N Vaughn, J F Kennedy,
A J Jennings, Dr J C Shaw, A H Hodge, T H Brothers, H M Davidson, J C
Kennedy, R B Fore, G W Barnes, J W Williams, W M Jones.
Precinct 3.--J E Davis, Dr S D
Davison, H T Rogers, D H Boyles, W B Hagens, J W Kirkpatrick, W B DeWait, Isaac
Crouch, Royal Smith, J V Cobb, W P Winzer, D L Wardlaw, J P Robbins, Jno
Flowers, E Laird.
Precinct 4.--W R King, W R Southwell,
G L Peters, M W Harwell, J H Sammon, A F Ferguson, J G Evans, W A Henslee, A B
McPherson, W G Bryant, A J Hoelscher, W Kleypas, B P Hoelscher, J W Stuart, F W
Stallsworth, Luther Peeples.
Precinct 5.--J J Swann, C Q Menefee, S W
Gaines, A B Kirkpatrick, R B Duty, M Brewer, E L Ashworth, G L Williamson, J L
Sylvester, B M McCullough, J F Hackett, Max Lebrect, J N Goodwin, R Thigpen, Lee
Kirsey.
Precinct 6.--M V Bradshaw, Luther McMickel,
H Pothoff, Dr T H Baird, B C Morgan, Shaply P Ross, H F Harwell, Otto Rau, W H
Smith, G A Bletsch, C O Leuschner.
Precinct 7.--Paul Pieper, Ben Young, Duke
Hudson, A J Barnett, George Isleib, Dr. Burford, S W Gaines, Ernest Winkleman,
Dave Myers, Benjie Pierson, J W Mallard, T A Saterwhite, R J Flood, P E
Davidson, Jack Howard.
Precinct 8.--D W Harwell, J L Litteral, J E
Martin, J D Spivey, J D Vaughn, Tom Connally, L T Warriner, G W Brown, P N
Dilworth, J W Adams, J J Swann, G R Shields.
CONGRESSIONAL CONVENTION.
Precinct 1:--I
Tom S Sims W H Hunnicutt, Kyser Spencer, Dan M Jackson, F E Smith, W A Noble,
Jno C Criswell, Pat Case, Jim Barton, Emery Smith; Wm M McKewen, Geo E Sanders,
J M Kennedy, Geo McWilliams, G A King.
Precinct 2:--Lewis Kelly, W R Thompson, G A
Pringle, A J Alston W S Brown, T J Miles, F J Hair, J O Garrett Ike Smith, J P
Swinnea T D Harlan, R L Cobb.
Precinct 3:--T G Fountain, D H Boyles, T C
Hagens, Royal Smith W G Tubb, J H Clark, J V Cobb, W B DeWalt, G B Robbins W T
Davis C W Lloyd, E Laird, H T Rogers M W Cabaniss J J McKie, J K Britton, Luther
Moore, John Hentherington, W P Winzer, R P O Adams, J T Owen.
Precinct 4:--Joe Adkins, Joe Powell, A F
Ferguson, J H Sammon, E J Daffan, L Cohen, J R Southwell, J A Moore, Jno Barlow,
H Bernson, J J Jones, W F Hoelscher, E O Adams, W A Henslee, Jake Bolin, G L
Farmer, Luther Peeples, R N Sparks J W Stuart.
Precinct 8:--L L Livingston, J C Gaither, J
J Swann, J J Fulton, G Q Menafee, N J Bradley, A R Freeman, S W Gaines, Tom
McCullough, J E Newby, R B Duty, W S Neal, E D Brewer, Max Lebrecht, J F
Hackett.
Precinct 6:--C J Thomas, H F Harwell, T H
Baird, L M McMichael, M V Bradshaw, J M Bailey, Wm Hander, R G Toler, H E
Bletsch, Chas Weibusch, J G Leuschner, Paul Krueger, J A Gill, Wm Hommell.
Precinct 7:--A J Barnett, Geo Isleib, J B
Burford W D Watkins, Prof. Wallace, Sid Gaines, Henry Reaves, Dick Peper, Dr
Powell, Ben Young, O C John, A F Stone, J M Jarrell E Perkins, Duke Hudson.
Precinct 8:--W M Martin, J D Vaughn, W T
Moore, B E Clark, J L Litteral, J T Spivey, Dr J E Martin, W P J Shotwell, F
Coffey, W T Miles, W T Pratt.
SENATORIAL CONVENTION.
B H Rice, N J Lewellyn, Tom Connally, W A Patrick, J M Kennedy, E T Johnson, Geo
Carter, Prentice Oltorf, J F Erskin, Dr Reeves, G A King, Tom Turner, Steve
Hemphill, W W Hunnicutt, L D Kirsey, H H Lewellyn, J J Fulton, N J
Bradley, C G Menefee, S W Gaines, Bob Duty, W P Hunnicutt, F C DeGraffreneidt,
Charmer DeGraffreneidt, J B Landren, L L Livingston, Gordon Gaither, M Gaither,
J C Gaither, J N Parrock, W H Smith, Dr B C Morgan, Phillip Ridle, W B Dewalt, D
H Boyles Jack Alston, T G Fountain, J E Davis, W E Waite, W G Tubb, Jim Owens T
D Harlan, C J Thomas, Wm Hander M V Bradshaw H Potthoff H E Wrenn, J H
Robertson, W A Holland, J W Williams, Dr D C Shaw, Pat Case Gus Simmons, J B
Miers, J M Barton, W T Miles, W Tod Moon, W M Martin, W T Pratt, Joe Litteral,
Ben E Clark, J D Vaughn, W P Shotwell, Fred Morris A W Eddins, A F Ferguson,
Jack Brewer, W H Brooks, Sid Gaines Will Watkins, Henry Oker, Geo Winkelman,
Dave Myers, H Schmoldt, Dr Burford, J M Boswells, Sam Henslee, Frank Davis, Geo
Islieb W W Priest, Dr J B Stone, Ernest Winkelman, Duke Hudson, Jim Barrett, Jno
Lewis, Jno Stevens, Jim Gillis, Frank Bratton, Jim Gibbs Jno Burnes A J
Jennings, J B Henderson, Jno W Hensler, Fred Story, R B Whiteside, Jake Bolin, W
A Henslee, G L Farmer, Lee Fiser, Sam Jones, Willis Jones, Ben Hoelscher, J G
Buckhots, Henry Jansing, Frank Gausemeier, W F Hoelscher, A J Piper, Frank
Elliott, Joe Schiller Henry Loger, Henry Franks, Frank Stallsworth, Abe Louis, W
W Turner, Will Oltorf, Louis Oltorf, W T Fainnin, E P Hutchings J G Ruble, J Q
Barnes, M A Hays R L Moseley, L Cohn, J R Southwell Bob King, Joe Deer, M F
Leeds, Mark Harwell G A Hodges, Lee Peters.
FLOTORIAL CONVENTION.
Precinct 1:--Geo H Carter, C J Bartlett, Geo G Slater, J M Kennedy, J T Adams,
Nat Adams J Saxton, J W Erskine, C W Hickerson Dan Jackson, Dr Woodard, Charlie
Saxton, James Barton.
Precinct 2:--J N Vaughn, J F Kennedy, W L
Brown, A J Jennings, J C Stow, T J Hair, R J Garrett R B Fore, H M Davidson, J W
Williams.
Precinct 3:--S D Davidson, J E Davis, W B
Hayes, Royal Smith, J V Cobb, Tom Waite, W P Winzer, D L Wardlaw, J P Robbins, E
W Robbins, J T. Owen.
Precinct 4:--N R Watkins, T G Peters, M F
Leeds, Dr M A Hayes, J S Deer, J R Southwell, B P Hoelscher, Jas Kahlig, John
Hensie, Julius Rector, T H Ligon, J G Ruble, W R McKim, Geo A Hodges, Lum High.
Precinct 5:--Gordon Gaither, L L
Livingston, A B Kirkpatrick, F T DeGraffreneidt, W D Lane, J B Landrum, N J
Bradley, R B Duty, J D Maxey, Lee Fiser, G L Williamsnn, F B Brewer Ben Kiersey,
E A Irwin, J C Gaitner, R J Ellis.
Precinct 6:--M V Bradshaw, J N Parrock, H
Pothoff, T H Baird, J A Gill, H C Morgan, C O Leuschner G A Bietch,
Luther McMichael, M L Bradshaw, H J Carlton.
Precinct 7:--P B Waters, A J Davidson, J W
Dial, Dan Clark, Paul Piper, Jno Watson, Duke Hudson, Geo Winkleman, J H
Burford, Ben Pierson, J W Mallard, Dave Myers, R J Flood A J Barnett.
Precinct 8:--J L Litteral, J W Adams, W J
Miles, W T Pratt, Dabney Carr Jones Connally, Geo W Brown, J T Spivey, W T Moon,
Wm. Martin, D. W. Harwell.
----------
Copyright permission granted to Theresa Carhart and her volunteers for
printing
by The Democrat, Marlin, Falls Co., Texas