The Marlin Democrat
Marlin, Texas, Thursday, February 18, 1904
COMMISSIONERS COURT
~~~~~
County Legislators In
Quarterly Session
~~~~~
The commissioners court has found but little business to transact at this term.
The following is a synopsis of the orders placed on the minutes up to the
present:
Public road opened from Mallard Crossing on the Brazos
river to New Salem Church.
Jake Ellsbery and Mrs. Sewell, paupers, allowed $4.00
each per month.
B. Henderson and Ann Clark, paupers, allowed $3.00 each
per month.
The court counted the cash in the treasury Wednesday
and found it all there.
County clerk authorized to issue warrant to D. J.
Barnes, tax assessor, for $200 first of each month for assessing taxes, provided
that such advancements shall not exceed his commission for assessing taxes.
The county tax levy for 1904 was fixed as follows:
General fund, 20 cents on $100.
Road and bridge fund, 4 cents on $100.
Poll tax, 25 cents.
Occupation taxes, one half state occupation taxes.
On order was passed transferring $5000 of the road and
bridge fund to the jury fund.
Mr. Hardin, a blind man was allowed $3.00 per month.
County treasurer instructed the notify parties holding
fridge bonds against Falls county of the issue of May 12, 1998, that county
desires to pay off and cause same to be canceled on March 1, 1904, and request
them to present same for payment.
The following damages were allowed in the matter of the
road ordered opened from Mallard crossing on the Brazos to New Salem:
J. M. Jarrell, $20; W. P. Moody, $20; B. A. Pierson Sr, $20; W. Y. Atkins, $25;
J. M. Stallworth $14; Sam Robends, $10; E. R. P. Glass, $25; B. A. Pierson Jr,
$10.
Unfavorable report of jury view, W. M. Anderson et al,
on petition of C. C. Hayes et al, on new road near Durango, was adopted by
court.
Petition of W. R. Peters et al, for second class road
from White Half school house to intersect road No. 21 at section 1, granted and
following jury of view appointed: Jno. W. Henslee, J. B. Story, Joe Bohn, John
Smith and F. O. Porter.
ELECTION OFFICERS APPOINTED
The court has appointed the following
officers of election, as provided for in the Terrell election law, the first
named being the presiding officer:
North Marlin -- R. S. Hunnicutt, J. M. Jolly, T. K.
Barton, O. E. Curry.
Perry -- Wm Hander, Wm Roddy.
Center -- Jim Barton, J. F. Hickman.
Stranger -- J. F. Erskine, W. B. Richardson.
W. Alto Springs -- A. J. Jennings, R. Thompson.
Reagan -- J. E. Davis, H. T. Rogers, W. P. Winzer, J.
T. Owen.
Durango -- J. W. Henslee, T. B. White, Hamp Liles, C.
A. Cox.
Stallworth Store -- F. M. Stallworth, Albert Tomlinson.
Mooreville -- Lee Fiser, E. L. Ashworth, Carter Smith.
Gurley -- R. B. Duty, John Gurley, Edwin Westbrook, Sam
Allen.
Cedar Springs -- Henry Childers, Jim Mallard.
Wilderville -- Alex McDonald, Ned Williams.
Travis -- A. J. Davidson, Jim Storey.
Barclay -- Paul Pieper, Frank Elliot, Henry Ernst, Adam
Pioper.
McCaleb -- C. C. McCollum, Buck McCaleb.
Westphalia -- W. F. Hoelscher, B. P. Hoelscher, J. G.
Buckholt; A. Jansing.
Blevins -- B. E. Clark, A. B. Stone. (see note below on
this name)
Chilton -- J. B. Landrum, Spinks Gaines, Ike Knowles,
T. C. DeGraffenreidt.
New Eureka -- Jno. C. Criswell, C. W. Hickerson.
Woodland -- W. L. Harlan, W. M. Jones.
New Hope -- R. B. Fore, T. J. Miles.
Lott -- J. Q. Barnes, J. B. Williams, M. C. Fields, W.
R. Peters.
Norris Gin -- D. W. Harwell, R. A. Smith.
Rosebud -- W. L. Warrock, R. W. Phillip, J. S. Watson,
Jim Gott.
Otto -- L. P. Weaver, August Boecker.
Free Liberty -- R. C. Peacock, Sam Smith.
Rocky Hill -- W. E. Kyser, ?? Lyttle.
South Marlin -- C. G. Cooley, C. D. Newbold, F. E.
Smith, J. C. Holloway.
Grusendorf -- Otto Rau, G. A. Bletch.
Mettina -- J. A. Johnson, A. Grochoske.
Bell Falls -- Geo Clark, Chas Neison.
Powers -- C. J. Thomas, E. W. Schneider.
Wilson -- M. B. Young, Theo Becker.
Dot -- J. F. Hackett, Ed Gray.
ACCOUNTS ALLOWED
J. J. Adams,
black smithing....................$3.25
Frank Kosmoroski, iron........................... 7.00
Smith & Smith, mdse...............................12.15
Son, Steel Co, mdse.................................63.00
W. R. McKim, logs......................................3.00
M. V. Bradshaw, inquest............................5.00
J. F. Allen, inquest......................................5.00
R. P. Strippling, inquest.............................5.00
J. E. Davis, inquest....................................5.00
Clark & Courts, stationery.....................206.58
Maverick Clark Co., stationery...............18.10
Dorsey Ptg Co., stationery....................123.43
Marlin Ball, stationery...............................32.50
H. Selmers, lumber and nails...................36.40
Viridet & Co., mdse..................................24.55
Cheeves & Lintnicum, mdse....................80.95
Schimming & Eddins, repairs..................67.17
Fannin & Son, livery....................................4.50
Jasper Hunnicutt, work................................1.35
Marlin F. Co., mdse...................................21.95
Markham & Reese, lumber....................122.45
Mrs. Kilgore, mdse......................................3.63
W. M. Dow, blacksmithing........................38.80
Alex Frazier, inquests................................10.00
Dr. B. G. Ward, services............................30.00
N. J. Lewellyn, special judge........................3.00
Rush, Gardner, Bartlett Co., mdse..........111.25
Marlin Grocery Co., mdse........................233.73
Renfro & Martin, mdse................................58.80
W. H. Smith, lumber & nails........................54.40
A. W. Eddins, salary..................................300.00
R. B. Spencer and Bros, lumber...................1.84
J. N. Pacrock, mdse.......................................2.75
Geo Fran?, mdse.........................................49.63
T. G. Fountain, lumber..................................60.25
Rosebud Lumber Co., lumber.....................18.14
W. A. Storey, mdse.......................................11.00
Bentley Watson & Co., mdse.........................2.50
Hodges Dry Goods Co., mdse....................22.50
Fannin Hodges & Co., mdse.........................8.85
Rosebud News, printing...............................17.25
B. M. Price, work...........................................22.01
Allen-Curry Co., lumber..............................215.09
A. Laster, hauling.............................................5.00
W. M. Gunnell, hardware............................219.50
J. M. Dunegan, taxes refunded......................1.08
C. O. Leuschner, hay....................................21.60
G. M. Yates..................................................233.50
Nash, Robinson & Co., lbr etc.,.................506.19
J. M. Mires, beef..............................................7.50
Jno C. Greer, account.................................538.25
Barclay Furniture Co., mdse...........................8.00
NOTE:
This note was added by Lena Stone Criswell.
She is referring to the name of A. B. STONE that is listed under BLEVINS.kc
My grandfather's name was
Abner Miller Stone. That must have been a typo when they wrote A.B. because
there was no Stone with those initials except my grandfather and a son who would
have been too young. His initials were A. E. (Abner Earl Stone).
Copyright Permission granted to Theresa Carhart and her volunteers for printing
by The Democrat, Marlin, Falls Co., Texas.