Bastrop County, TX |
[…] Dyer Moore and McPhaul & Hood, for
appellant. *132 R. L. Henry, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State. DAVIDSON, J. Appellant was convicted of murder in the first
degree, and his punishment assessed at death. It is contended that the act of the
special session of the twenty-second legislature, organizing the twenty-first
judicial district, is unconstitutional, because the governor did not, in his
proclamation convening said legislature, designate this particular matter in said
proclamation as a "subject" for legislation. Article 4, § 8, Const., provides that "the
governor may, on extraordinary occasion, convene the legislature at the seat of
government, or at a different place, in case that should be in the possession of the public
enemy, or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation shall state
specially the purpose for which the legislature is convened." It is further
provided by article 3, section 40, of said section: "When the legislature shall be
convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon any subject other than those
*133 designated by the proclamation of the governor calling such session, or