Bastrop County, TX |
[…] judicial district, is unconstitutional, because the governor did not, in his
proclamation convening said legislature, designate this particular matter in said
proclamation as a "subject" for legislation. Article 4, § 8, Const., provides that "the
governor may, on extraordinary occasion, convene the legislature at the seat of
government, or at a different place, in case that should be in the possession of the public
enemy, or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation shall state
specially the purpose for which the legislature is convened." It is further
provided by article 3, section 40, of said section: "When the legislature shall be
convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon any subject other than those
*133 designated by the proclamation of the governor calling such session, or
presented to them by the governor, and no such session shall be of longer duration than 30
days." The proclamation, among other things, convened the legislature "to
reapportion the state into congressional, senatorial, judicial, and representative
districts, and to provide for the election of officers therein." The judicial