Bastrop County, TX |
[…] governor did not, in his proclamation convening said legislature,
designate this particular matter in said proclamation as a "subject" for
legislation. Article 4, § 8, Const., provides that "the governor may, on
extraordinary occasion, convene the legislature at the seat of government, or at a
different place, in case that should be in the possession of the public enemy,
or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation
shall state specially the purpose for which the legislature is
convened." It is further provided by article 3, section 40, of said section:
"When the legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no
legislation upon any subject other than those designated by the proclamation
of the governor calling such session, or presented to them by the
governor, and no such session shall be of longer duration than 30 days."
The proclamation, among other things, convened the legislature "to
reapportion the state into congressional, senatorial, judicial, and
representative districts, and to provide for the election of officers
therein." The judicial districts mentioned in the proclamation were those