Bastrop County, TX |
[…] rapid gait." Dyer MOORE and MCPHAUL & HOOD, for
appellant. R. L. HENRY, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State. DAVIDSON, J. Appellant was convicted of murder in the first
degree, and his punishment assessed at death. It is contended that the act
of the special session of the twenty-second legislature, organizing the
twenty-first judicial district, is unconstitutional, because the
governor did not, in his proclamation convening said legislature,
designate this particular matter in said proclamation as a "subject" for
legislation. Article 4, § 8, Const., provides that "the governor may, on
extraordinary occasion, convene the legislature at the seat of government, or at a
different place, in case that should be in the possession of the public enemy,
or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation
shall state specially the purpose for which the legislature is
convened." It is further provided by article 3, section 40, of said section:
"When the legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no
legislation upon any subject other than those designated by the proclamation
of the governor calling such session, or presented to them by the