Bastrop County, TX
[…] district, is unconstitutional, because the governor did not, in his

proclamation convening said legislature, designate this particular matter in

said proclamation as a "subject" for legislation. Article 4, § 8, Const.,

provides that "the governor may, on extraordinary occasion, convene the

legislature at the seat of government, or at a different place, in case that

should be in the possession of the public enemy, or in case of the

prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation shall state specially the

purpose for which the legislature is convened." It is further provided by

article 3, section 40, of said section: "When the legislature shall be

convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon any subject

other than those designated by the proclamation of the governor calling

such session, or presented to them by the governor, and no such session

shall be of longer duration than 30 days." The proclamation, among other

things, convened the legislature "to reapportion the state into

congressional, senatorial, judicial, and representative districts, and to

provide for the election of officers therein." The judicial districts