Bastrop County, TX
[…] Dyer MOORE and MCPHAUL & HOOD, for appellant. R. L. HENRY, Asst. Atty.

Gen., for the State.

 

 

DAVIDSON, J.

Appellant was convicted of murder in the first degree, and his punishment

assessed at death. It is contended that the act of the special session of

the twenty-second legislature, organizing the twenty-first judicial

district, is unconstitutional, because the governor did not, in his

proclamation convening said legislature, designate this particular matter in

said proclamation as a "subject" for legislation. Article 4, § 8, Const.,

provides that "the governor may, on extraordinary occasion, convene the

legislature at the seat of government, or at a different place, in case that

should be in the possession of the public enemy, or in case of the

prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation shall state specially the

purpose for which the legislature is convened." It is further provided by

article 3, section 40, of said section: "When the legislature shall be

convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon any subject

other than those designated by the proclamation of the governor calling