Bastrop County, TX
[…] rapid gait."

Dyer Moore and McPhaul & Hood, for appellant. *132 R. L. Henry, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the

State.

 

 

DAVIDSON, J.

Appellant was convicted of murder in the first degree, and his punishment assessed at death.

It is contended that the act of the special session of the twenty-second legislature,

organizing the twenty-first judicial district, is unconstitutional, because the governor

did not, in his proclamation convening said legislature, designate this particular matter

in said proclamation as a "subject" for legislation. Article 4, § 8, Const., provides

that "the governor may, on extraordinary occasion, convene the legislature at the seat

of government, or at a different place, in case that should be in the possession of the

public enemy, or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation shall

state specially the purpose for which the legislature is convened." It is further

provided by article 3, section 40, of said section: "When the legislature shall be

convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon any subject other than

those *133 designated by the proclamation of the governor calling such session, or