Bastrop County, TX
[…] did not, in his proclamation convening said legislature, designate this particular matter

in said proclamation as a "subject" for legislation. Article 4, § 8, Const., provides

that "the governor may, on extraordinary occasion, convene the legislature at the seat

of government, or at a different place, in case that should be in the possession of the

public enemy, or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation shall

state specially the purpose for which the legislature is convened." It is further

provided by article 3, section 40, of said section: "When the legislature shall be

convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon any subject other than

those *133 designated by the proclamation of the governor calling such session, or

presented to them by the governor, and no such session shall be of longer duration than

30 days." The proclamation, among other things, convened the legislature "to reapportion

the state into congressional, senatorial, judicial, and representative districts, and

to provide for the election of officers therein." The judicial districts mentioned in