Newport vs. Alexandria Courthouse Case
[…] KRS 132.410(1) requires the fiscal court of each county to "provide for the property valuation administrator a suitable office room or rooms in the county courthouse, or ... some other building at the county seat."  This statute does not prevent the fiscal court from providing office space for the PVA in Newport, especially given the unique history of the Newport Court House District; created, acknowledged and approved by the Kentucky General Assembly.

NOTICE OF MEETINGS

KRS 67.090(1) provides:

"The fiscal court of each county shall hold its sessions at the county seat or at other county government centers within the county as authorized by the fiscal court.  On the seventh day prior to any meeting of the fiscal court, at a site other than the county seat, the clerk of the fiscal court shall, for one (1) day, publish notice of the meeting in a newspaper as provided by KRS Chapter 424."

The Plaintiffs claim that Fiscal Curt has not given the requisite notice for the monthly meetings held in Newport since Newport is not the county seat.  The argument is that all actions taken in these meetings are void.