Newport vs. Alexandria Courthouse Case
[…] The Campbell County Fiscal Court adopted Resolution R-01-07 on January 3, 2007, establishing regular meetings for Fiscal Court for the years 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 to be held on the first Wednesdays of the month at Alexandria and the third Wednesdays of the month in Newport. (4)  Since Chapter 880, Section 1 of the 1864 Acts of the General Assembly requires that the Campbell county court meet 12 times annually in the city of Newport, Fiscal Court has satisfied the requirements of KRS 67.090.  The specific statutory provisions of Chapter 880, Section 1 take precedence over the general provisions of KRS 67.090. Spees v. Kentucky Legal Aid, 274. S.W. 3d 447.450 (Ky. 2009)

KRS 23A.220 & KRS 24A.185 Fees

KRS 23A.220 and 24A.185 permit fiscal courts to "assess additional fees and costs for the purpose of paying expenses for courthouses, bonds related to them, and administration expenses" of the Circuit and District Courts.  The Plaintiffs argue that since the Campbell Fiscal Court does not control the Newport Court House, Fiscal Court cannot collect these fees except for the limited purpose of providing parking for District Court.