Newport vs. Alexandria Courthouse Case
[…] Special statutes adopted prior to the adoption of the 1890 State Constitution, unless specifically repealed, are still in force.  Commissioners for Courthouse Dist. of Campbell County v. City of Newport et al. 29 Ky.L.Rep. 649, 94 S.W. 629.630 (1906) citing City of Covington v. Kenton County, (citations omitted) HB 103 only amended or repealed the taxing provisions of certain special acts.  The statues requiring or acknowledging the presence of county officials in Newport are still law, and the county clerk, by specific designations, is required to maintain an office in Newport.

KRS 132.410(1) requires the fiscal court of each county to "provide for the property valuation administrator a suitable office room or rooms in the county courthouse, or ... some other building at the county seat."  This statute does not prevent the fiscal court from providing office space for the PVA in Newport, especially given the unique history of the Newport Court House District; created, acknowledged and approved by the Kentucky General Assembly.

NOTICE OF MEETINGS

KRS 67.090(1) provides: